KLH Bassbite-II

KLH Bassbite-II Powered Subwoofer

Model: Bassbite-II (E206825)

1. Вовед и повеќеview

Thank you for choosing the KLH Bassbite-II Powered Subwoofer. This unit is designed to enhance the low-frequency response of your existing audio system, providing deep, rich bass for an immersive listening experience. This manual provides essential information for the safe and effective operation of your subwoofer.

Предна страна view of the KLH Bassbite-II Powered Subwoofer

Слика 1.1: Предна страна view of the KLH Bassbite-II Powered Subwoofer with grille.

This image shows the front of the KLH Bassbite-II subwoofer, featuring its dark gray cabinet and a removable front grille that covers the speaker driver. The KLH logo is visible at the bottom of the grille.

2. Важни безбедносни инструкции

Please read and follow all safety instructions before operating the subwoofer to prevent electric shock, fire, or injury.

  • Прочитајте ги упатствата: Прочитајте ги сите упатства за безбедност и работа пред да ракувате со апаратот.
  • Задржете ги упатствата: Чувајте ги упатствата за безбедност и работа за идна референца.
  • Внимавајте на предупредувањата: Придржувајте се на сите предупредувања на апаратот и на упатствата за работа.
  • Следете ги инструкциите: Следете ги сите упатства за работа и употреба.
  • Вода и влага: Не користете го овој апарат во близина на вода.
  • Чистење: Чистете само со сува крпа.
  • Вентилација: Не ги блокирајте отворите за вентилација. Инсталирајте во согласност со упатствата на производителот.
  • Топлина: Не инсталирајте во близина на извори на топлина како што се радијатори, топлински регистри, шпорети или други апарати (вклучувајќи ampлајфикатори) кои произведуваат топлина.
  • Заштита на кабелот за напојување: Заштитете го кабелот за напојување од одење или стискање, особено на приклучоците, приклучните приклучоци и местото каде што тие излегуваат од апаратот.
  • Молња: Исклучете го овој апарат од струја за време на громови или кога не го користите подолг временски период.
  • Сервисирање: Целото сервисирање упатете го на квалификуван сервисен персонал. Сервисирањето е потребно кога апаратот е оштетен на кој било начин, како што е оштетен кабелот за напојување или приклучокот, течноста е истурена или предмети паднале во апаратот, апаратот бил изложен на дожд или влага, не работи нормално , или е исфрлен.

3. Содржина на пакетот

Ве молиме проверете го пакувањето за следните ставки:

  • KLH Bassbite-II Powered Subwoofer
  • Кабел за напојување (прикачен)

Доколку недостасуваат или се оштетени некои предмети, ве молиме контактирајте го вашиот продавач.

4. Поставување

4.1 Поставување

The placement of your subwoofer can significantly affect its sound performance. Experiment with different locations to find the best bass response for your room.

  • Поставување катче: Placing the subwoofer in a corner of the room can often maximize its output and provide the most impactful bass.
  • Блиски предни звучници: Placing the subwoofer near your main front speakers can help create a more seamless soundstage.
  • Избегнувајте опструкции: Ensure the subwoofer is not placed in an enclosed cabinet or directly against a wall that might block its port (if applicable) or restrict airflow.

4.2. Врски

The KLH Bassbite-II subwoofer offers multiple connection options to integrate with your audio system. Ensure all components are turned off before making any connections.

Rear panel of the KLH Bassbite-II Powered Subwoofer showing inputs and controls

Figure 4.1: Rear panel of the KLH Bassbite-II Subwoofer.

This image displays the rear panel of the subwoofer, featuring the speaker level inputs/outputs ("FROM AMPLIFIER", "TO SPEAKERS"), RCA low-level inputs, a power switch, and a volume control knob. The attached power cord is also visible.

Close-up of the rear panel connections on the KLH Bassbite-II Subwoofer

Figure 4.2: Close-up of the connection panel.

Детален view of the connection panel, highlighting the speaker wire terminals (red and black clips) for "FROM AMPLIFIER" and "TO SPEAKERS", and the RCA jacks for "LOW LEVEL" input. The "POWER" switch and "VOLUME" knob are also clearly visible.

Option 1: Low-Level (RCA) Connection (Recommended for Receivers with Subwoofer Output)

  1. Connect an RCA cable from the "SUBWOOFER OUT" or "LFE OUT" jack on your receiver/amplifier to the "LOW LEVEL" (L or R) input on the Bassbite-II subwoofer. If your receiver has a single LFE output, connect it to either the L or R input on the subwoofer.
  2. Ensure the subwoofer's power switch is in the OFF position.
  3. Plug the subwoofer's power cord into a standard 120 VAC, 60 Hz electrical outlet.

Option 2: Speaker Level Connection (For Amplifiers without Subwoofer Output)

  1. Connect speaker wires from the "SPEAKER OUT" terminals of your amplifier/receiver to the "FROM AMPLIFIER" speaker level inputs on the Bassbite-II subwoofer. Ensure correct polarity (+ to + and - to -).
  2. Connect speaker wires from the "TO SPEAKERS" outputs on the Bassbite-II subwoofer to your main left and right speakers. Again, ensure correct polarity.
  3. Ensure the subwoofer's power switch is in the OFF position.
  4. Plug the subwoofer's power cord into a standard 120 VAC, 60 Hz electrical outlet.

5. Упатства за работа

5.1. Вклучување/исклучување

  • To turn on the subwoofer, flip the "POWER" switch located on the rear panel to the ON position.
  • To turn off the subwoofer, flip the "POWER" switch to the OFF position.

5.2. Прилагодување на јачината на звукот

The "VOLUME" knob on the rear panel controls the output level of the subwoofer.

  • Rotate the knob clockwise to increase the volume.
  • Rotate the knob counter-clockwise to decrease the volume.
  • Start with the volume at a low setting and gradually increase it until the bass blends seamlessly with your main speakers without overpowering them.

6. Одржување

Proper care will ensure the longevity and performance of your KLH Bassbite-II Subwoofer.

  • Чистење: Use a soft, dry cloth to clean the cabinet. Do not use abrasive cleaners, waxes, or solvents, as they may damage the finish.
  • Прашина: Regularly dust the subwoofer to prevent accumulation, especially around the rear panel connections and ventilation areas.
  • Животна средина: Избегнувајте изложување на сабвуферот на екстремни температури, влажност или директна сончева светлина.
KLH Bassbite-II Subwoofer with the front grille removed, showing the bass port

Figure 6.1: Subwoofer with grille removed.

This image shows the KLH Bassbite-II subwoofer with its front grille detached, revealing the bass reflex port located at the bottom of the front baffle. This port helps enhance the low-frequency output.

7 Смена на проблеми

Доколку имате проблеми со вашиот сабвуфер, погледнете ги следните вообичаени проблеми и решенија:

ПроблемМожна причинаРешение
Нема моќPower cord not connected; Power switch off; Outlet not working.Ensure power cord is securely plugged into the subwoofer and a working electrical outlet. Flip the power switch to ON. Test the outlet with another device.
Нема звукIncorrect connections; Volume too low; Source device not sending signal.Check all audio connections (RCA or speaker wires) for proper seating and polarity. Increase the subwoofer's volume knob. Ensure your receiver/amplifier is powered on and sending an audio signal.
Distorted or Boomy SoundVolume too high; Improper placement; Source signal distortion.Decrease the subwoofer's volume. Experiment with different placement locations (refer to Section 4.1). Check if the audio source itself is distorted.
Звук на зуењеGround loop; Nearby electrical interference.Try plugging the subwoofer into a different electrical outlet (preferably on a different circuit). Ensure all audio cables are high quality and properly shielded. Avoid running audio cables parallel to power cables.

8. Спецификации

Име на моделотBassbite-II
Број на моделE206825 (KLH Bassbite-II)
БрендKLH
Тип на звучникНапојуван сабвуфер
Максимална излезна моќност на звучникот40 вати
Извор на енергијаCorded Electric (120 VAC, 60 Hz)
Димензии (В x Ш x Д)38.1 см x 22.9 см x 26.7 см (15 инчи x 9 инчи x 10.5 инчи)
Тежина6.35 кг (14 фунти)
Компатибилни уредиVideo Game Consoles, Home Theater Systems, Televisions

9. Гаранција и поддршка

For specific warranty information, please refer to the documentation provided by your retailer at the time of purchase. Manufacturer warranty details are typically included with new products.

If you require technical support or have questions regarding your KLH Bassbite-II Subwoofer, please contact your original retailer or visit the official KLH Audio Systems webсајт за ресурси за поддршка.

Note: The product description mentions a "Two weeks Return/Refund Guarantee" which refers to a seller's return policy and not a manufacturer's warranty.

© 2023 KLH Audio Systems. All rights reserved.

Ask a question about this manual

Ask about setup, troubleshooting, compatibility, parts, safety, or missing instructions. Manuals+ will review the question and use this page’s manual context to help answer it.